Sponsored Links

To retire by age 45, start with a plan.

"Is early retirement the right financial choice?" Jim Ellis discusses long-term financial growth strategies. I have blogged ab...

Past blog posts now load week by week. The old style created a problem for some as the system would load 50 blog posts each time. Hope the new style is better. Search archives in box below.

Archives

"E-book" by AK

Second "e-book".

Pageviews since Dec'09

Recent Comments

ASSI's Guest bloggers

A reader's insights into AK the investor.

Wednesday, May 25, 2016

An email from a reader:

There are many articles - both new and old - recently that you've been sharing recently on saving money that I feel are definitely useful to the general public. 

With regards to investing, I now understand not only how to screen stocks better but also why you stop blogging about your nibbles and what you have invested in.

Entry and exit points are partly dependent on each person's financial capabilities because we don't know how Mr Market is gonna swing the next second. 

Also, maybe, you don't wanna be held accountable for other people's orders (but really though, why are they following your steps when they probably can't tank the next drop and average down; a good stock on the slide = greater value = higher dividend yield). 

After all, it's their own money and not AK's. So, they should really take care of the downside for I always believe the upside will take care of itself.

But having said that, I also understand why some are not investing or give up investing altogether after a while. The incremental numbers they see are probably smaller due to the fact that they are not hugely invested.

Whenever you blog about your quarterly dividends from REITs, I'm sure your blog's traffic spikes because everyone must be thinking, 

"Wow, if only I had that kinda money for me!" 

A fantasy?

But do they have the temperament to act like AK when everyone is looking away from a gloomy market?

The more important but sensitive question is, what did AK do to amass such amounts at the start and yet not spend it but invest it instead? 




Related posts:
1. How did AK create a 6 digits passive income?

2. Buffett and Munger don't like to pay full prices.
"... bet heavily when the odds are extremely favourable, using resources available as a result of prudence and patience in the past," Charlie Munger.

4 comments:

...... said...

"But having said that, I also understand why some are not investing or give up investing altogether after a while. The incremental numbers they see are probably smaller due to the fact that they are not hugely invested."

Hi AK, I have been reading your blogs for quite some time, ever since I enlisted in NS. I am still studying though haha. Pertaining to the statement above, I would like to point out that small numbers is not really a big issue. After all, if we are starting up, small numbers means it less costly mistake as well. If we succeed in an investment, it would tell us that some strategies we adopted in that particular investment is probably right and we can use similar strategies when we save up more. Of course, that statement pertaining to those who are starting to invest and don't have a huge pool of money like me LOL. I am just speaking from experience.

In addition, I would like to thank you for all insightful advice all this while. It always provides me some fruit for thought whenever my opinion defers from yours. Of course, that is not to say who is right or wrong. It just makes people reading your blog being more aware of what kind of risks we will take and make us being an informed investor.

...... said...

"But having said that, I also understand why some are not investing or give up investing altogether after a while. The incremental numbers they see are probably smaller due to the fact that they are not hugely invested."

Hi AK, I have been reading your blogs for quite some time, ever since I enlisted in NS. I am still studying though haha. Pertaining to the statement above, I would like to point out that small numbers is not really a big issue. After all, if we are starting up, small numbers means it less costly mistake as well. If we succeed in an investment, it would tell us that some strategies we adopted in that particular investment is probably right and we can use similar strategies when we save up more. Of course, that statement pertaining to those who are starting to invest and don't have a huge pool of money like me LOL. I am just speaking from experience.

In addition, I would like to thank you for all insightful advice all this while. It always provides me some fruit for thought whenever my opinion defers from yours. Of course, that is not to say who is right or wrong. It just makes people reading your blog being more aware of what kind of risks we will take and make us being an informed investor. Jiayous!

AK71 said...

Hi .........,

That's the spirit! :)

Looking forward to more updates of your journey towards financial freedom in future.

Gambatte!

sgshareinvestor ab said...

I like the quote "Believe you can, and you're half way there." A timely reminder to self. :)

Monthly Popular Posts

 
 
Bloggy Award